CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D89258

Ms. Martha Pierce
Solutia Inc.
10300 Olive Blvd.
St. Louis, MI 63166-6760

RE: The tariff classification of Santicizer 141 and Santicizer 148.

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated March 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Santicizer 141 which is a chemical mixture of 2-ethylhexyl diphenyl phosphate, di-2-ethylhexylphenyl phosphate, and triphenyl phosphate, and Santicizer 148 which is also a chemical mixture of isodecyl diphenyl phosphate, diisodecyl phenyl phosphate, and triphenyl phosphate. Both products are used as plasticizers. You state in your inquiry that Solutia Inc. is both the manufacturer and importer of these products.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3812.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic plasticizer. The rate of duty will be 0.1cents per kilogram plus 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division